Is SERIOUS Bean Co Jalapeno & Bacon Pinto Beans, 15.75 Oz Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- cured with water
- natural flavors
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, FLAX SEED, SEA SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID.
Check SERIOUS Bean Co Jalapeno & Bacon Pinto Beans, 15.75 Oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SERIOUS Bean Co Jalapeno & Bacon Pinto Beans, 15.75 Oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SERIOUS Bean Co Jalapeno & Bacon Pinto Beans, 15.75 Oz Can is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


