Is SERIOUS Bean Co Jalapeno & Bacon Pinto Beans, 15.75 Oz Can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- cured with water
- natural flavors
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, BROWN SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, FLAX SEED, SEA SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID.
Check SERIOUS Bean Co Jalapeno & Bacon Pinto Beans, 15.75 Oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SERIOUS Bean Co Jalapeno & Bacon Pinto Beans, 15.75 Oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SERIOUS Bean Co Jalapeno & Bacon Pinto Beans, 15.75 Oz Can is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


