Is Serious Pig Crunchy Snacking Cheese Truffle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • italian hard cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Hard Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet) 95.9%, Natural Flavour (Mushroom Extract, Black Pepper and Sea Salt) 4%, Truffle Powder (Tuber Aestivum)

Check Serious Pig Crunchy Snacking Cheese Truffle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Serious Pig Crunchy Snacking Cheese Truffle is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go