Is Seriously Creamy Mature Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk
- made in scotland with scottish milk
- these are hallmarks typically found in the best quality mature cheddars
- the lengthy maturation of this cheddar can result in white spots
- cow's milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contains cow's MILK. **Suitable for vegetarians. A source of calcium. The lengthy maturation of this cheddar can result in white spots and crunchy calcium lactate crystals. These are hallmarks typically found in the best quality mature cheddars. Made in Scotland with Scottish milk. Seriously is a registered trademark.
Check Seriously Creamy Mature Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seriously Creamy Mature Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


