Is Seriously Creamy Mature Cheddar Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- made in scotland with scottish milk
- milk
- these are hallmarks typically found in the best quality mature cheddars
- the lengthy maturation of this cheddar can result in white spots
- cow's milk
- crunchy calcium lactate crystals
- a source of calcium
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contains cow's MILK. **Suitable for vegetarians. A source of calcium. The lengthy maturation of this cheddar can result in white spots and crunchy calcium lactate crystals. These are hallmarks typically found in the best quality mature cheddars. Made in Scotland with Scottish milk. Seriously is a registered trademark.
Check Seriously Creamy Mature Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seriously Creamy Mature Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

