Is Seriously Melting Pot Scottish Cheddar 140G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
milk
reconstituted skimmed milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seriously® Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (31%) (Milk), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Pepper

Check Seriously Melting Pot Scottish Cheddar 140G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Seriously Melting Pot Scottish Cheddar 140G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingCooking