Is Seriously Melting Pot Scottish Cheddar 140G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- butter
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seriously® Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (31%) (Milk), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Pepper
Check Seriously Melting Pot Scottish Cheddar 140G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seriously Melting Pot Scottish Cheddar 140G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cabot Cheese Cheese, Seriously Sharp White Cheddar Bar
Cabot Creamery Seriously Sharp Cheddar Cheese Cracker Cuts - 7oz
VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE
Cabot Cheese Cheese, Seriously Sharp Yellow Cheddar Bar
Cabot Seriously Sharp Shells & Premium Aged Cabot Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese
Where to buy
Seriously Melting Pot Scottish Cheddar 140G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


