Is Seriously Spreadable Original Cheese Spread 125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
A creamy, mild-tasting cheese spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture, suitable for crackers, toast, bagels, and sandwiches. Commonly used as a quick snack topping, dip base, or sandwich spread; offers consistent spreadability straight from the fridge and blends well with savory toppings for casual everyday use and family gatherings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- butter
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- cheddar cheese
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A creamy, mild-tasting cheese spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture, suitable for crackers, toast, bagels, and sandwiches. Commonly used as a quick snack topping, dip base, or sandwich spread; offers consistent spreadability straight from the fridge and blends well with savory toppings for casual everyday use and family gatherings.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (54%), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (E331, E452, E450), Milk Proteins, Thickener (Pectin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check Seriously Spreadable Original Cheese Spread 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seriously Spreadable Original Cheese Spread 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Seriously Spreadable Original Cheese Spread 125g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


