Is serves $4 ASIA GREEN GARDEN Japanese KATSU MARINAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk mustard
milk mustard
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Madetin, Suga ONION POWDER ( St Gark Powder GROUND CUMINM Stard, Coriander Powder, Modified Wary Maize Stadt, TURMERIC POWDER Rapeseed O Colour: Plain Caramel Fenugreek Powder, Ginger Powder Yeast Extract, Case Onnamon Powder Cardamom Powder, Cayenne Chill Powder Ground Cloves ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain barley, celery, milk mustard, soya sulphites and wheat DIETARY ADVICE Suitable for vegans No artificial colours or flavourings NUTRITION This pack contains 4 servings TYPICAL VALUES Per 100 Per 14pad Be (as sold) (approx. 9g) Energy 1738 120/
Check serves $4 ASIA GREEN GARDEN Japanese KATSU MARINAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open serves $4 ASIA GREEN GARDEN Japanese KATSU MARINAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Simply Asia Japanese Style Ramen Noodles, 8 oz.
Green Giant Garden Vegetable Medley Lightly Sauced
SUPER CHUNKY MUSHROOM & GREEN PEPPER GARDEN ITALIAN SAUCE, CHUNKY MUSHROOM & GREEN PEPPER
Simply Asia Umami Ramen Japanese Style Seasoning


