Is serves $4 ASIA GREEN GARDEN Japanese KATSU MARINAD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- ginger powder yeast extract
- flavourings nutrition this pack
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Madetin, Suga ONION POWDER ( St Gark Powder GROUND CUMINM Stard, Coriander Powder, Modified Wary Maize Stadt, TURMERIC POWDER Rapeseed O Colour: Plain Caramel Fenugreek Powder, Ginger Powder Yeast Extract, Case Onnamon Powder Cardamom Powder, Cayenne Chill Powder Ground Cloves ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain barley, celery, milk mustard, soya sulphites and wheat DIETARY ADVICE Suitable for vegans No artificial colours or flavourings NUTRITION This pack contains 4 servings TYPICAL VALUES Per 100 Per 14pad Be (as sold) (approx. 9g) Energy 1738 120/
Check serves $4 ASIA GREEN GARDEN Japanese KATSU MARINAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open serves $4 ASIA GREEN GARDEN Japanese KATSU MARINAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Simply Asia Japanese Style Ramen Noodles, 8 oz.
Green Giant Garden Vegetable Medley Lightly Sauced
SUPER CHUNKY MUSHROOM & GREEN PEPPER GARDEN ITALIAN SAUCE, CHUNKY MUSHROOM & GREEN PEPPER
Simply Asia Umami Ramen Japanese Style Seasoning


