Is Serving Suggestion Improved Recipe CHEF SELECT HIG Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 97% chicken
- 20% cooked chicken
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- natural flavouring
97% chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
37% Harissa Sauce (Water, Garlic Purée, Tomato, Onion, Red Chilli, Lemon Juice, Brown Sugar, Harissa Paste [Red Pepper, Water, Spices (Paprika, Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Grape Vinegar, Chilli), Tomato Paste, Paprika, Vegetable Stock [Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Herb), Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Chicory Extract, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring], Coriander Leaf, Rapeseed Oil, Low Sodium Salt (Potassium Chloride, Salt), Cumin, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Zinc, Niacin), 24% Cooked Turmeric Rice (Rice, Water, Turmeric), 20% Cooked Chicken (97% Chicken, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Cooked Lentils (Lentils, Water), 4% Grilled Aubergine, 4% Chickpeas, 4% Carrot, 3% Peppers, 1.6% Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), 1.2% Sunflower Seeds, Parsley. Allergy Advice: May contain Crustaceans, Egg, Fish, Milk, Mustard, Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Soya and Cereals containing Gluten. Nutrition Information: Typical values per 100g**: Energy 376k3/
Check Serving Suggestion Improved Recipe CHEF SELECT HIG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Serving Suggestion Improved Recipe CHEF SELECT HIG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


