Is Sesame And Garlic Crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphates
- riboflavin
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour (wheat flour, folic acid, iron, niacin, riboflavin, thiamin), wholewheat flour, sunflower oil, defatted wheatgerm, sugar, barley malt, raising agents: ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates, sesame seeds (2%), molasses, sea salt, dehydrated garlic (0,5%), dehydrated onion, yeast powder (contains barley, wheat), onion powder, caraway seeds, poppy seeds, flavouring, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegans, no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives, this pack contains approx, 6 servings per serving (25g) nutrition typical values per 100g energy 2068kj/
Check Sesame And Garlic Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sesame And Garlic Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


