Is SESAME BROWN RICE CRACKERS, SESAME BROWN RICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce powder

tamari soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
tamari soy sauce powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, POTATO STARCH, QUINOA SEEDS, SAFFLOWER OIL, AMARANTH SEEDS, TAMARI SOY SAUCE POWDER (TAMARI SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN [CORN], SALT), SEA SALT.

Check SESAME BROWN RICE CRACKERS, SESAME BROWN RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich