Is Sesame Garlic Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Tomato Paste, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Garlic, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum

Check Sesame Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sesame Garlic Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry