Is SESAME GINGER DRESSING, SESAME GINGER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, GLUTEN FREE TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, SESAME SEEDS, GROUND GINGER, VEGETABLE FIBER, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, MINCED ONION, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check SESAME GINGER DRESSING, SESAME GINGER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SESAME GINGER DRESSING, SESAME GINGER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping