Is SESAME GINGER DRESSING, SESAME GINGER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten free tamari sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, GLUTEN FREE TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, SESAME SEEDS, GROUND GINGER, VEGETABLE FIBER, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, MINCED ONION, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check SESAME GINGER DRESSING, SESAME GINGER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SESAME GINGER DRESSING, SESAME GINGER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping