Is SESAME GINGER DRESSING, SESAME GINGER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, GLUTEN FREE TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, SESAME SEEDS, GROUND GINGER, VEGETABLE FIBER, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, MINCED ONION, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check SESAME GINGER DRESSING, SESAME GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SESAME GINGER DRESSING, SESAME GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
SESAME GINGER DRESSING, SESAME GINGER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


