Is SESAME GINGER ORGANIC DRESSING, SESAME GINGER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- xanthan gum
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC TOASTED SESAME OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE (ORGANIC GARLIC, WATER), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC GINGER POWDER, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC GINGER EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SESAME GINGER ORGANIC DRESSING, SESAME GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SESAME GINGER ORGANIC DRESSING, SESAME GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


