Is Sesame Prawn Toast (Leon) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, PRAWN (Penaeus Vannamei) (CRUSTACEAN) (19%), Water Chestnuts, Bamboo Shoots, White Sesame Seeds, Corn Starch, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Sugar, Sesame Oil, Rice Bran Oil Shortening, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Yeast, White Pepper, Wheat Starch.

Check Sesame Prawn Toast (Leon) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping