Is O'Donnells of Tipperary Hand Cooked Crisps Irish Cider Vinegar & Sea Salt Flavour 125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavourings
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed in Varying Proportions), Irish Cider Vinegar and Sea Salt Flavour [Natural Flavourings, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dehydrated Apple, The Apple Farm Cider Vinegar Powder, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)]
Check O'Donnells of Tipperary Hand Cooked Crisps Irish Cider Vinegar & Sea Salt Flavour 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O'Donnells of Tipperary Hand Cooked Crisps Irish Cider Vinegar & Sea Salt Flavour 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Hint of Serrano Sea Salt And Vinegar
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt And Vinegar
About this product
Chips · Pouch


