Is SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • kamut
  • khorasan wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • organic ancient grain flour
  • oat bran
  • oats

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, golden exterior gives way to a tender, slightly chewy interior with a savory, mildly seasoned taste. It is commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or as a snack with dipping sauces, and reheats well in an oven or air fryer to restore crispness for quick meals and gatherings anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meatless Chick'n (Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Methylcellulose, Organic Ancient Grain Flour (Kamut(r) Khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Soy Sauce, Color Added, Onion Powder, Pea Protein, Carrot Fiber, Beetroot Fiber, Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract), Seven Grain Breading (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Rice Flour, Oat Bran, Oats, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Quinoa Flour, Amaranth Flour, Millet Flour, Kamut(r) Khorasan Wheat, Sea Salt, Soybean Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Yeast, Paprika Extract)

Check SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN is available at 13 retailers

CountdownCruelty Free ShopGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole FoodsWoolworths

About this product

Meat · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingSandwich