Is Califig Original Syrup of Figs 100ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- ginger extract
ginger extract
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Thickener: Sorbitol, Maltodextrin (25% w/v), Natural Fig Extract (10% w/v), Colour: Ammonia Caramel, Flavours: Ginger Extract, Clove Oil, Peppermint Oil, Cassia Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid Monohydrate, Natural Fig Extract Per 15ml dose (1.5g)
Check Califig Original Syrup of Figs 100ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Califig Original Syrup of Figs 100ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
Seven Sundays Real Cocoa Grain Free Sunflower Cereal
NuttZo Organic Power Fuel Crunchy Seven Nut & Seed Butter Vegan 26 OZ
Seven Sundays Maple Sea Salt
KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Seven Seas - Dressing - Green Goddess
Where to buy
Califig Original Syrup of Figs 100ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


