Is Seven Seas Cod Liver Oil Plus Magnesium Omega-3 Fish Oil 30 Day Duo Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • fish oil
  • fish
  • cod liver oil
  • magnesium stearate
  • magnesium citrate
  • magnesium citrate prep
  • magnesium oxide
  • +5 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Capsule:Cod Liver Oil (Fish)(36%), Fish Oil (35%), Capsule Shell (Gelatin, Glycerol), Antioxidant: Vitamin E, Vitamin D Prep. (Fractionated Vegetable Oil, Vitamin D)Tablet:Magnesium Hydroxide Prep. (Magnesium Hydroxide, Pregelatinised Starch), Magnesium Oxide, Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), Magnesium Citrate Prep. (16%) (Magnesium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose), Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Coating (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Glycerine), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate)

Check Seven Seas Cod Liver Oil Plus Magnesium Omega-3 Fish Oil 30 Day Duo Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Seven Seas Cod Liver Oil Plus Magnesium Omega-3 Fish Oil 30 Day Duo Pack is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep