No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil High Strength Plus Cod Liver Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil (46%); Cod Liver Oil (Fish) (23%); Beef Gelatine; Humectant: Glycerol; DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E); Antioxidants: Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Alpha-Tocopherol; Medium Chain Triglycerides; Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D)

Check Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil High Strength Plus Cod Liver Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil High Strength Plus Cod Liver Oil | Spoonful