Is Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil High Strength Plus Cod Liver Oil Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Fish Oil (46%); Cod Liver Oil (Fish) (23%); Beef Gelatine; Humectant: Glycerol; DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E); Antioxidants: Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Alpha-Tocopherol; Medium Chain Triglycerides; Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D)
Check Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil High Strength Plus Cod Liver Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil High Strength Plus Cod Liver Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Natural Lemon -- 16.9 fl oz
BEACH CLIFF Fish Steaks Bite Size Herring In Soybean Oil, 3.75 Ounce Cans, High Protein Food and Snacks
Barleans Omega Swirl Fish Oil, Ultra High Potency, Key Lime
Barleans Omega Swirl Fish Oil, Ultra High Potency, Citrus Sorbet
Spring Valley Omega 1000mg From Fish Oil
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


