Is Spring Valley Omega 1000mg From Fish Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- mackerel and
- anchovies and
- fish oil
- glycerin
- 1
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Omega-3 Fatty Acids: 1,000 mg (as Ethyl Esters), EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid): 645 mg, DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid): Fish Oil (Anchovies and/or Sardines and/or Mackerel and/or Herring), Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Natural Lemon Flavor, Mixed Natural Tocopherols. CONTAINS ANCHOVIES AND/OR HERRING AND/OR MACKEREL AND/OR SARDINES.
Check Spring Valley Omega 1000mg From Fish Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Omega 1000mg From Fish Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Organic Valley Parmesan Cheese Shredded from the Block, 4 oz
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


