Is Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil & Immunity Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef gelatine
  • cholecalciferol
  • fatty acids
  • magnesium salts of fatty acids
  • sucrose
  • +2 more

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Capsule: Fish Oil; Beef Gelatine; Humectant: Glycerol; Antioxidant: Tocopherol. Tablet: L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C); Bulking Agents: Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose; Citrus Bioflavonoid; Glazing Agent: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose; Ginger (Zingiber Officinale) Root Extract; Maltodextrin; Modified Starch (Maize); Zinc Oxide (Zinc); Turmeric (Curcuma Longa L.) Root Extract; Anticaking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Carrier: Acacia Gum; Sucrose; Bulking Agent: Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose; Anticaking Agents: Magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids, Fatty Acids; Copper Sulphate (Copper); Maize Starch; Glazing Agent: Talc; Colour: Yellow Iron Oxide; Antioxidant: Tartaric Acid; Sodium Selenite (Selenium); Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D)

Check Seven Seas Omega-3 Fish Oil & Immunity against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement