Is Seven Seas Simply Timeless Omega-3 Oil with Cod Liver Oil, High Strength Gelatine Free Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish oil
- fish
- cod liver oil
- fish oil concentrate
- vitamin d
- vitamin d prep
- glycerol
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
fish oil concentrate, cod liver oil (fish), fish oil, capsule shell (modified maize starch, glycerol, gelling agent: carrageenan, acidity regulator: disodium phosphate), vitamin e, vitamin d prep, (fractionated vegetable oil, vitamin d, dl alpha tocopherol), for allergens, see in bold
Check Seven Seas Simply Timeless Omega-3 Oil with Cod Liver Oil, High Strength Gelatine Free Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seven Seas Simply Timeless Omega-3 Oil with Cod Liver Oil, High Strength Gelatine Free Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Seven Seas Simply Timeless Omega-3 Oil with Cod Liver Oil, High Strength Gelatine Free Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


