Is Seven Seas Simply Timeless Omega-3 Oil with Cod Liver Oil, High Strength Gelatine Free Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- fish
- cod liver oil
- fish oil concentrate
- vitamin d
- vitamin d prep
- glycerol
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
fish oil concentrate, cod liver oil (fish), fish oil, capsule shell (modified maize starch, glycerol, gelling agent: carrageenan, acidity regulator: disodium phosphate), vitamin e, vitamin d prep, (fractionated vegetable oil, vitamin d, dl alpha tocopherol), for allergens, see in bold
Check Seven Seas Simply Timeless Omega-3 Oil with Cod Liver Oil, High Strength Gelatine Free Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seven Seas Simply Timeless Omega-3 Oil with Cod Liver Oil, High Strength Gelatine Free Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Seven Seas Simply Timeless Omega-3 Oil with Cod Liver Oil, High Strength Gelatine Free Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


