Is Seven Summits Vanilla Flavored Giant Ice Cream Sandwich, Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WAFERS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY FLOUR, COCOA, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR, WATERI, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT.

Check Seven Summits Vanilla Flavored Giant Ice Cream Sandwich, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go