Is Seven Sundays Oat Protein Cereal Super Fruity Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • upcycled oat protein

upcycled oat protein

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy fruit flavor and mixed textures—crunchy clusters with softer chewy fruit—characterize this cereal. Commonly eaten as a breakfast bowl, topping for yogurt, or portable snack. Reviewers often note pronounced fruit notes and lasting crunch, while some comment on variable sweetness and occasional unevenly sized pieces in different bowls regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Upcycled oat protein, upcycled non-GMO corn, cassava starch, maple syrup, coconut oil, real fruit powder (cherry, strawberry), orange extract, lemon extract, beet powder, sea salt. Processed in a facility that also processes dairy, wheat, sesame, and soy.

Check Seven Sundays Oat Protein Cereal Super Fruity against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go