Is Seventh Generation Fabric Softener Sheets Free and Clear -- 80 Sheets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • hydroxyethyl methylammonium methyl sulfates c16-18 fatty acids

hydroxyethyl methylammonium methyl sulfates c16-18 fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients in Our Safe (Safe When Used as Directed) & Effective Formula: C16-18 Glycerides Di-(Palm Carboxyethyl) Hydroxyethyl Methylammonium Methyl Sulfates C16-18 Fatty Acids.

Check Seventh Generation Fabric Softener Sheets Free and Clear -- 80 Sheets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Seventh Generation Fabric Softener Sheets Free and Clear -- 80 Sheets is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerVitacostSmith's

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown
Vegetarian? Seventh Generation Fabric Softener Sheets Free and Clear -- 80 Sheets | Spoonful