Is SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & BASIL RAVIOLI Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- pasteurized whole milk
- parmesan cheese
- whole milk ricotta cheese
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (UNENRICHED), EGGS (LIQUID, CAGE-FREE, PASTEURIZED), TOMATOES (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PUREE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), SALT, PARSLEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, TURMERIC, BLACK PEPPER, SAFFRON.
Check SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & BASIL RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & BASIL RAVIOLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Pasta · Piece


