Is SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & BASIL RAVIOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • eggs
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • whole milk ricotta cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cow's milk
parmesan cheese
eggs

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (UNENRICHED), EGGS (LIQUID, CAGE-FREE, PASTEURIZED), TOMATOES (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PUREE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), SALT, PARSLEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, TURMERIC, BLACK PEPPER, SAFFRON.

Check SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & BASIL RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & BASIL RAVIOLI | Spoonful