Is SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, HOMEMADE PASTA, TORTELLINI, TORTELLINI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched durum flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • durum flour

enriched durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Tortellini (Dough: Enriched Durum Flour (Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Filling: Rbst Free Low Fat Ricotta Cheese (Skim Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Cracker Meal (Wheat Flour), Pasteurized Cage Free Eggs, Salt, Spices, Marinara Sauce (Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt), Whole Plum Tomatoes (Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid, Basil Leaf), Sweet Onions, Extra-virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Sea Salt, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper), Topping (Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parsley),)

Check SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, HOMEMADE PASTA, TORTELLINI, TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, HOMEMADE PASTA, TORTELLINI, TORTELLINI is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch