Is SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, ROLLUPS CHEESE-FILLED WITH MARINARA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • sheep's milk
  • imported pecorino romano cheese
  • milk
  • +2 more

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese
mozzarella cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LASAGNA ROLL-UP (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY), MARINARA SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, SALT], WHOLE PLUM TOMATOES [WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BASIL LEAF], SWEET ONIONS, EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, BASIL, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER), TOPPING (MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE. SALT, ENZYMES), PARSLEY).

Check SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, ROLLUPS CHEESE-FILLED WITH MARINARA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep