Is SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, ROLLUPS CHEESE-FILLED WITH MARINARA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched durum flour
  • durum flour
  • modified food starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched durum flour
durum flour
modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LASAGNA ROLL-UP (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY), MARINARA SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, SALT], WHOLE PLUM TOMATOES [WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BASIL LEAF], SWEET ONIONS, EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, BASIL, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER), TOPPING (MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE. SALT, ENZYMES), PARSLEY).

Check SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, ROLLUPS CHEESE-FILLED WITH MARINARA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep