Is SFS BIG DADDY'S BUF CHIC STF SAND WG IW NET WT 13.38LBS 48CT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • buffalo ranch seasoning blend
  • part skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • fully cooked seasoned chicken breast
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

BD BUF CHIC SAND

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILLING: LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, FULLY COOKED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST, WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ROSEMARY), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), BUFFALO RANCH SEASONING BLEND (BUTTERMILK, HOT SAUCE POWDER [(AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), MALTODEXTRIN], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], SALT, GARLIC & ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAM GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED WHOLE EGGS; CRUST: FLOUR BLEND (WHITE WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SUGAR, SEA SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, DATEM, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check SFS BIG DADDY'S BUF CHIC STF SAND WG IW NET WT 13.38LBS 48CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sandwich · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go