Is Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Sugar, Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oils (Vegetable Shortening Only), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Eggs, Salt, Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Huckleberries, Honey: Honey, Huckleberries, Violet Food Color (Sorbital, Glycerine, Water, Fd&c Red 3, Blue 1 Algin)
Check Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz
Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix, Blueberry Muffins Made With Real Blueberries, 17.1 oz Box
General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix 16.9oz Box
Jiffy Honey Corn Muffin Mix
Where to buy
Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


