Is Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- eggs
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- lecithin
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Sugar, Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oils (Vegetable Shortening Only), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Eggs, Salt, Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Huckleberries, Honey: Honey, Huckleberries, Violet Food Color (Sorbital, Glycerine, Water, Fd&c Red 3, Blue 1 Algin)
Check Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz
Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix, Blueberry Muffins Made With Real Blueberries, 17.1 oz Box
General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix 16.9oz Box
Jiffy Honey Corn Muffin Mix
Where to buy
Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


