Is Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Sugar, Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oils (Vegetable Shortening Only), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Eggs, Salt, Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Huckleberries, Honey: Honey, Huckleberries, Violet Food Color (Sorbital, Glycerine, Water, Fd&c Red 3, Blue 1 Algin)
Check Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz
Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix, Blueberry Muffins Made With Real Blueberries, 17.1 oz Box
General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix 16.9oz Box
Jiffy Honey Corn Muffin Mix
Where to buy
Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


