Is Shady Brook Farms Antibiotic-Free 93% Ground Turkey - 16oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- natural flavor with antioxidant properties
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Turkey, Rosemary (Natural Flavor With Antioxidant Properties).
Check Shady Brook Farms Antibiotic-Free 93% Ground Turkey - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shady Brook Farms Antibiotic-Free 93% Ground Turkey - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Applegate Organic Turkey Burger - Frozen - 16oz/4pk
Butterball All Natural Fresh 93/7 Ground Turkey - 1lb
Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Chub 90% Lean 10% Fat - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Shady Brook Farms Antibiotic-Free 93% Ground Turkey - 16oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Ground


