Is Applegate Organic Turkey Burger - Frozen - 16oz/4pk Vegetarian?

Description
Mild turkey burgers offer a savory, mild poultry flavor with a tender, slightly coarse texture that holds together well. Consumers report they cook evenly on grills or skillets, work well on buns, salads, or weeknight plates, and remain moist when not overcooked; reviews note reliability, convenience, and consistent portioning regularly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey never administered antibiotics
- fed animal by-products
- organic turkey
turkey never administered antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild turkey burgers offer a savory, mild poultry flavor with a tender, slightly coarse texture that holds together well. Consumers report they cook evenly on grills or skillets, work well on buns, salads, or weeknight plates, and remain moist when not overcooked; reviews note reliability, convenience, and consistent portioning regularly.
Ingredients
Organic Turkey**, Organic Rosemary Extract. **Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Fed Animal By-Products. #Turkey Raised On Organic Vegetarian Feed.
Check Applegate Organic Turkey Burger - Frozen - 16oz/4pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organic Turkey Burger - Frozen - 16oz/4pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Where to buy
Applegate Organic Turkey Burger - Frozen - 16oz/4pk is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Patty


