Is Applegate Organic Turkey Burger - Frozen - 16oz/4pk Vegan?

Description
Mild turkey burgers offer a savory, mild poultry flavor with a tender, slightly coarse texture that holds together well. Consumers report they cook evenly on grills or skillets, work well on buns, salads, or weeknight plates, and remain moist when not overcooked; reviews note reliability, convenience, and consistent portioning regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey raised on organic vegetarian feed
- turkey never administered antibiotics
- fed animal by-products
- organic turkey
turkey raised on organic vegetarian feed
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild turkey burgers offer a savory, mild poultry flavor with a tender, slightly coarse texture that holds together well. Consumers report they cook evenly on grills or skillets, work well on buns, salads, or weeknight plates, and remain moist when not overcooked; reviews note reliability, convenience, and consistent portioning regularly.
Ingredients
Organic Turkey**, Organic Rosemary Extract. **Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Fed Animal By-Products. #Turkey Raised On Organic Vegetarian Feed.
Check Applegate Organic Turkey Burger - Frozen - 16oz/4pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organic Turkey Burger - Frozen - 16oz/4pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Where to buy
Applegate Organic Turkey Burger - Frozen - 16oz/4pk is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Patty


