Is Shady Brook Farms Cranberry & Jalapeno With Cheese Turkey Patties - 4ct/18oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL NATURAL** TURKEY, PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), SEASONING (JALAPENO PEPPER, DEHYDRATED CRANBERRY, SUGAR, ENCAPSULATED SALT [SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TORULA YEAST, SPICE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ROSEMARY (NATURAL FLAVOR WITH ANTIOXIDANT PROPERTIES).

Check Shady Brook Farms Cranberry & Jalapeno With Cheese Turkey Patties - 4ct/18oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shady Brook Farms Cranberry & Jalapeno With Cheese Turkey Patties - 4ct/18oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetFruity
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep