Is Shahia Pineapple Flavoured Instant Powder Drink, 5.51 lbs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • artificial colors riboflavin
  • natural and artificial pineapple flavorings

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Provides Tartness (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Natural And Artificial Pineapple Flavorings, Anticaking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Stabilizers (Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carboxymethycellulose, Guar Gum), Maltitodekstrin, Clouding Agent (Titanium Dioxide), Artificial Colors Riboflavin, Betacarotene, Sunset Yellow (Fd&c Yellow No, 6)), Natural Colors (Curcumin)

Check Shahia Pineapple Flavoured Instant Powder Drink, 5.51 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shahia Pineapple Flavoured Instant Powder Drink, 5.51 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go