Is Shake n bake bbq chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • open here for ba flavours shake'n' bake ick

open here for ba flavours shake'n' bake ick

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

open here for ba flavours shake'n' bake ick , easy - bbq chicken cerve seasoning mix opping list l make it preheat oven to 200 faiet ertf tact and remove foided bag peel off side adunwaeping hold of fetuee festing the bag on a wark surface,gentytaetediderinteg oking bag included 2 season itndtetar with fhe te apoion iun teei sun ftebag with one and sale eyetyitenderiseen ceted in sasing for oispier skin piere fe tpf thelea finespaein e g chicken thighs un dear place in a d c kee desapin n fond apid scalding sene with chips and salat do nutehetntsitzeonicoveei with cayenine pepper and cumin for barbece chicken ngredients fam 180°c 40-45 electric 200°c 40-45 mis gas 6 40-45 maize starch, roasted onicon powder, gatic sat coriande p ad, ast extract, cavenne pepper (2,5), dried treany fariatat cumin (14), ravouring dried thyme, oried fosenary smuke fuunoney allergy advice: may antain calery eng milk giuten suces mustard and saya, this pack cots4 servings no artificial cokours r presenatives ped1 500l 1102u/

Check Shake n bake bbq chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySavorySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Shake n bake bbq chicken | Spoonful