Is Shaker Pond Ice Cream Coffee Heathbar Ice Cream With Heathbar Pieces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
cream
nonfat milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, COFFEE, BENZOIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT AND VANILLIN) PALM OIL, DAIRY BUTTER, ALMONDS, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Shaker Pond Ice Cream Coffee Heathbar Ice Cream With Heathbar Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? Shaker Pond Ice Cream Coffee Heathbar Ice Cream With Heathbar Pieces | Spoonful