Is Shaker Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- grape skin extract
- natural flavour
grape skin extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eau gazéifiée, Liqueur de malt (eau, sucre de canne, malt d'orge, levure, houblon), Sucre de canne, Arôme naturel, Acide citrique, Citrate de sodium, Sorbate de potassium, Benzoate de sodium, Extrait de peau de raisin, Acide ascorbique, Gomme d'estér, Bleu brillant FCF. Ingredients: Carbonated water, Malt liquor (water, cane sugar, barley malt, yeast, hops), Cane sugar, Natural flavour, Citric acid, Sodium citrate, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Grape skin extract, Ascorbic acid, Ester gum, Brilliant blue FCF. Contains: Barley
Check Shaker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shaker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

