Is Shakespeare's Chocolate, Toffee Popcorn, Holiday Medley Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin added as an emulsifier
  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin added as an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Popcorn Salt, Corn Syrup, Butter, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Oil, Baking Soda, White Chocolate Confectionery Coating: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Salt & Natural Vanilla Flavor, Artifi

Check Shakespeare's Chocolate, Toffee Popcorn, Holiday Medley against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping